39DMNY - William Frederick Woolheater

ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT
Left and Center: Woolheater, circa 1979; Right: Woolheater, circa 1980

Name: William Frederick Woolheater
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: February 26, 1981
Location Last Seen: Selkirk, Albany County, New York

Physical Description

Date of Birth: June 6, 1958
Age: 22 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'1"-6'2"
Weight: 187-200 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: A scar on his left middle finger. Scars from facial lacerations due to a car accident. A healed fracture of his right ankle. Previously fractured his nose. Wears eyeglasses. Manic-depressive and requires medication. He has been institutionalized before for manic-depression and having nervous breakdowns.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Turquoise men's ring
Additional Personal Items: Glasses

Circumstances of Disappearance

William Frederick Woolheater was last seen getting on a bus enroute to New Orleans, Louisiana. He told his mother he was going for the annual Mardi Gras celebration and to look for a job as a cook. Although relatives received a phone call from Woolheater saying he arrived in New Orleans, it is unknown if he actually arrived.

Several months before he disappeared he traveled to Long Beach, California, where a relative lived. While there he was arrested for walking in traffic while intoxicated.

Prior to his disappearance, Woolheater worked as a cook at the upscale eatery Sign of the Tree restaurant at the Empire State Plaza. He lived on Western Avenue in Albany with his younger brother.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: New York State Police - Troop G Headquarters
Agency Contact Person: Senior Investigator Michael Burns
Agency Phone Number: (518) 783-3211
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 92-109

NamUs Case Number: 5544
NCIC Case Number: M001855806

Information Source(s)

Namus
New York State Police
The Times Union News Archive

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 03/10/2023 - By: kc