39DFMD - Judith Erin O'Donnell

1 2 2 1 2 2
Top=Left & Center: O'Donnell in 1980; Right: Age-Progression (1996)Bottom=Left:Photo circa 1980; Center: Prom 1975 or 1976 Right: Christmas 1979

Name: Judith Erin O'Donnell
Case Classification: Involuntary
Missing Since: November 30, 1980
Location Last Seen: Baltimore, Baltimore County, Maryland.

Physical Description

Date of Birth: April 28, 1961
Age: 19 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'10
Weight: 140 pounds
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Judith Tuffy; Tuffy O'Donnell
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Her tonsils and adenoids have been removed. She has a scar under the chin and a scar on her left arm.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

O'Donnell was last seen in Baltimore, MD on November 30, 1980. She had a bus ticket to return to her home in New York City's Greenwich Village area that day. (O'Donnell was known to frequently hitchhike) She was living on the street at the time and spent several nights at Covenant House. She went to NYC from Upstate NY to become an actress.

Foul play is suspected in O' Donnell's case.

Judy hung out at Studio 54 in New York City, lived the bohemian lifestyle, had gone with hopes and dreams of becoming famous (actress/singer/etc.) and found herself on hard times. She has an arrest record in New York City -- at least 3 collars for prostitution. She had stayed on more than one occasion at Covenant House. She "lived" in the Village with "friends" .

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: New York State Police
Agency Contact Person: Investigator Peter Lazarek
Agency Phone Number: 518-464-7144
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 2007-164

Namus Case Number: 8051
NCIC Case Number: M700221803

Information Source(s)

New York State Police Department1
Long Island Press
Looking for Judy
NamUs MP #8051
YouTube Video
Family of Judy

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr