Mouse over to enlarge.
Name: Michael John Delaney
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: October 27, 1999
Location Last Seen: Tacoma, Pierce County, Washington
Date of Birth: July 20, 1964
Age: 35 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'1"
Weight: 190 - 200 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Mustache and goatee.
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Delaney was last seen on the early morning of October 27th, 1999 and is considered to be missing under suspicous circumstances. He was last seen when he was released from Pierce County Jail after being held for a traffic violation. His vehicle, a 1982 Datsun pickup, was located in April of 2000 near his home in the 1300 block of South J Street.
Family members reported Delaney missing in early February, though they hadn't seen him for several months before then. Before disappearing, Delaney told family he'd been having a heated argument with another man. Delaney was an avid gun enthusiast and frequented local gun shops and air shows. He has not been heard nor seen from since.
Agency Name: Tacoma Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Gene Miller
Agency Phone Number: (253) 798-7514
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 010300529
NamUs Case Number: 14617
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs
Tacoma/Pierce County Crime Stoppers
WASPC
The News Tribune
Added: 1/5/09; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr