Name: Bertha Gould
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: May 11, 1978
Location Last Seen: Morgan City, St. Mary Parish, Louisiana
Date of Birth: March 27, 1967
Age: 14 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'1"
Weight: 89 lbs
Hair Color: Brown, shoulder length wavy hair
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available
Clothing: Blue jeans and a printed pullover style shirt
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Bertha and her friend, Judy Adams, were walking home from a church fair at around 11:30 p.m. when they were abducted on May 11, 1978. They were last seen getting into a car near Redwood Avenue and Victor II Boulevard.
On May 26, Judy's body was found bound and weighted down in a septic tank.
In May, police named Robert Carl Hohenberger as a suspect. When officers tried to arrest him in Tacoma, Washington, he committed suicide.
Robert had been arrested for kidnapping and rape in California before moving to Louisiana. He has been linked to five abductions in Morgan City. Three of those victims were murdered, their bodies found and identified. Bertha and Mary Rodermund, two of his suspected victims, have yet to be found.
Agency Name: Morgan City Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Sgt. Travis Trigg
Agency Phone Number: 985-380-4605
Agency E-Mail: t.trigg@cityofmc.com
Agency Case Number: 4471B
Agency Name: LSU FACES Laboratory
Agency Contact Person: Teresa Wilson
Agency Phone Number: 225-578-4761
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 854
NamUs Case Number: 65869
NamUs
LSU FACES Lab
Find A Grave
The Daily Advertiser (Lafayette, LA) - May 26, 1978
Family Member
Added: 5/6/20; Last Updated: 5/12/22 - By: Doe-NamUs-App