Facial reconstruction of the decedent.
Date of Discovery: December 14, 2022
Location of Discovery: Vero Beach South, Indian River County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial skeletal parts only.
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 50-60 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 5'9" Measured
Weight: Cannot estimate
Hair Color: Unknown.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Unavailable.
DNA: Available.
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
On December 15, 2022, Indian River County Sheriff’s Office notified the District 19 Medical Examiner’s Office that there was a discovery on what appeared to be human skeletal remains. This discovery happened on December 14, 2022. It was learned that they had discovered a skull (with top row of teeth), 2x femurs, 2 pieces of a pelvis, a sternum, and 1 rib. A grid search resulted in the further location of the mandible, a humerus, “a couple of metatarsals", a fibula, vertebrae, and 4 to 5 more ribs.
Agency Name: Indian River County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 772-569-6700
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 2022-136503
Agency Name: District 19 Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Janie DuBois - Office Manager
Agency Phone Number: 772-464-7378
Agency E-Mail: duboism@stlucieco.org
Agency Case Number: 22-19-1116
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP98861
Added: 9/3/2023; Last Updated: 11/28/2023