Date of Discovery: November 16, 1987
Location of Discovery: Honolulu County, Hawaii
Estimated Date of Death: 3 Years prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial skeletal parts only. One or both hands not recovered.
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 50-55 years old
Race: White/Caucasian
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10" Estimated
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Body hair description is few individual dark hairs (appear brown) measuring less than 1" in length were found with the remains. Possibly had severe arthritis in back and legs.
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Navy blue Levis Panatela (size 34/36), white boxer type undershorts (size 34), Red collared LA Times shirt with blue shoulders and white trim brown socks N/A
Jewelry: N/A
Additional Personal Items: Blue athletic shoes (size 12)
Unknown; vertebral fractures suggest trauma to the lower back around the time of death. This, together with the recovery at a steep hiking area, suggest the decedent may have fallen while hiking.
Agency Name: Department of the Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Pam Cadiente
Agency Phone Number: Unknown
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 87-1262
Agency Contact Person: Charlotte Carter, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 808-768-3090
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 87-1262
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP5577
The Honolulu Advertiser (Honolulu, Hawaii) November 20, 1987
Added: 08/20/2023; Last Updated: 08/20/2023