Date of Discovery: September 08, 1944
Location of Discovery: Davis County, Davis County, Utah
Estimated Date of Death: 1943
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton.
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 65 years old
Race: Asian, belief that the man may have been of Japanese ancestry is also only theoretical.
Gender: Male
Height: 5'2" Measured
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Gray or Partially Gray.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: No teeth present
Dentals: No teeth present
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Faded green plaid trousers, red suspenders, white t-shirt, underwear
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Empty eyeglass case found near remains
Skeletal remains found on the salt flats on September 8, 1944 about 4-5 miles northwest of Kaysville.
Agency Name: Davis County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Detective Jessica Kilgore
Agency Phone Number: 801-451-4100
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: D20-5810
Agency Name:Utah State Cold Case Database
Agency Contact Person:Analyst Kathy Mackay
Agency Phone Number:Cell-385-296-8332 or Cold Case Tip Hotline: 833-DPS-SAFE (833-377-7233)
Agency E-Mail:kmackay@utah.gov
Agency Case Number:D20-05810
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP73641
NamUs
Utah Department of Public Safety
Added: 08/20/2023; Last Updated:1-23-2024