3991UMPR - Unidentified Male

To view postmortem photographs, please click photo 1 and photo 2.

Date of Discovery: October 17, 2010
Location of Discovery: Rio Piedras, Puerto Rico
Estimated Date of Death: Hours prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face.
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 40-60 years old
Race: White/Hispanic
Gender: Male
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 123 lbs
Hair Color: Brown. Straight.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Mustache and beard on the chin. Surgical scar in the midline of the chest and in the midline of the abdomen; colostomy in situ in the left side of the abdomen. "Melissa" tattoo in the right arm.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: "vanlong"' orange, blue jean, black tennis shoes, hat showing the Burger King symbol
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

Homeless person found dead at multilevel parking at Puerto Rico Medical Center.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Puerto Rico Police
Agency Contact Person: Kelvin Rivera, Police Agent
Agency Phone Number: Unknown
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 2010-1-282-15271

Agency Name: Bureau of Forensic Sciences
Agency Contact Person: Mirthia Rodriguez Torres, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 787-765-0615
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 4709-10

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 8839

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 08/16/23; Last Updated: 08/16/23