Name: Jeffrey L. Ashford
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: April 28, 1998
Location Last Seen: Jefferson City, Missouri
Date of Birth: September 27, 1973
Age: 24 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 5'6
Weight: 130 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Not available
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Not available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Jeffrey Ashford, a St. Louis resident was last seen in Jefferson City, MO. Ashford, a former student of Lincoln University , was visiting a residence hall on campus in the early afternoon hours of April 28, 1998. While he was in the dormitory room, he received an electronic page and made a phone call. He told the person on the other end of the line to meet him outside. Ashford was last seen leaving the parking lot near the 800 block of Chestnut Street in a vehicle with other people, leaving his own vehicle behind. Foul play is suspected.
Agency Name: Jefferson City Area CrimeStoppers
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 573-659-TIPS (8477)
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
Agency Name: Jefferson City Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 573-634-6400
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
Agency Name: Missouri State Highway Patrol
Agency Contact Person: Heather Elder
Agency Phone Number: 573-526-6178
Agency E-Mail: Heather.Elder@mshp.dps.gov
Agency Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: MP #1695
NamUs
Jefferson City CrimeStoppers
Missouri Missing Persons Clearinghouse
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr