To view postmortem photographs of the tattoos, please click here and here
Date of Discovery: September 18, 2010
Location of Discovery: San Juan, Puerto Rico
Estimated Date of Death: Hours prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Traumatic injuries.
Cause of Death: Shot
Estimated Age: 15-30 years old
Race: Black/Hispanic
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 190 lbs
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Black
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Sparse beard and mustache. Two scars; 3" x 3/4" are located in the posterior aspect of the left leg. Tattoos; The word "villas" on the right leg; there is a symbol on the the inner aspect of the left leg; the word "chary in the posterior aspect of the left leg; the letter "R" on the posterior aspect of the right leg.
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: 2 black shirts, black boxer, pair of black socks and pair of shoes.
Jewelry: Broken silver chain, black rubber wristwatch, silver piercing, lighter and a set of keys
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Victim was shot by other(s). The deceased is presumed to be Jomar Rivera according to preliminary identification done at the scene by Yvonne Centeno Rodriguez. The identification however has not been confirmed scientifically. No fingerprint matches were found at Puerto Rico Police Fingerprint Database and the efforts made by us trying to obtain a reference DNA sample from the next of kin has been unsuccessful.
Agency Name: Bureau of Forensic Sciences
Agency Contact Person: Mirthia Rodriguez Torres, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 787-765-0615
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 4259-10
Agency Name: Puerto Rico Police
Agency Contact Person: Albert Cartagena, Police Agent
Agency Phone Number: Unknown
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 2010-1-466-6370
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 8926
Added: 07/27/23; Last Updated: 07/27/23