3988DMON - Mark Edmonson

1

Name: Mark Edmonson
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: October 3, 1999
Location Last Seen: Stoney Creek, Ontario, Canada

Physical Description

Date of Birth: Circa 1958
Age: 41 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 130-139 lbs.
Hair Color: Black, short, straight hair and a mustache
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Slim build. Medical: Mentally disabled. Possibly suicidal. He doesn't take medication and, though frail, he is physically healthy.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Possibly wearing jeans with knees ripped and a t-shirt, and no coat. He may have a black money pouch and a blue and purple sports gym bag with a "Hornets" insignia on the side.  
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Mark Edmonson disappeared from his residence in Stoney Creek on October 3rd, 1999. He lived with his sister on Spartan Avenue in Stoney Creek. He was last seen at about 22.00, as he said he was going to bed. He was gone by morning.

Mr. Edmonson has never returned and has not contacted any of his family members since that time. He seemed a little depressed in the days before he disappeared. He may have been living in the woods, and might have sought refuge in barns and garages after he disappeared.

It is believed that Mr. Edmonson left home without taking any money or personal identification. Police searches using a tracking dog, Detectives and Officers on foot have failed to locate Mr. Edmonson's whereabouts.

Edmonson may be in possession of two hunting knives, sentimental keepsakes given him by his dead brother. He has never been violent. He was raised in an institution and has the mental abilities of a child.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Hamilton Police Service
Agency Contact Person: Major Crime Unit
Agency Phone Number: 905-546-2458
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 99-638349

Information Source(s)

Hamilton Police Service
The Hamilton Spectator

Admin Notes

Added: 1-31-2009; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr