3986DMCA - Jack Irwin

1

Name: Jack Irwin
Case Classification: Involuntary
Missing Since: September 13, 1999
Location Last Seen: Upland, San Bernardino County, California

Physical Description

Date of Birth: May 3, 1928
Age: 71 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 138 lbs.
Hair Color: Grey
Eye Color: Green
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Medical: Physical ailments that made it difficult for him to speak and walk.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Purple t-shirt, green jeans.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Korean War veteran, Jack Irwin was last seen on September 13, 1999, in Upland, CA.

He had befriended two women, Marcia Johnson, 42, and Judy Gellert, 51, and disappeared shortly after signing over access to his finances to them. The two women befriended Irwin in 1999 after purchasing his Mt. Baldy cabin. They began staying with him in his Upland condominium, but moved out before his September 1999 disappearance.

Marcia Johnson reported Irwin missing to Upland police October 3, 1999. She told police Irwin had boarded a train to Seattle, Washington, with $5,000 and a change of clothes, and was never seen since.

Marcia Ann Johnson confessed she shot Irwin in the back of the head, dismembered his body with a chainsaw and disposed of his remains at various locations in the Mt. Baldy area after she became upset with him, when she was arrested in 2001, but later recanted.

Prosecutors eventually showed that after Irwin went missing, Johnson drained his bank accounts, sold his house in Upland and burned down his Mt. Baldy cabin for the insurance money. Johnson was convicted of murder in November 2004. Gellert, who agreed to testify against Johnson, pleaded guilty to receiving stolen property.

Irwin's body has yet to be recovered.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Upland Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 951-346-2624
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 99276017

Information Source(s)

CA DOJ
Inland Valley Daily Bulletin

Admin Notes

Added: 1-29-2009; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr