3983UMPR - Unidentified Male

Date of Discovery: March 27, 2010
Location of Discovery: San Juan, Puerto Rico
Estimated Date of Death: 2009-2010
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 45-60 years old
Race: White/Hispanic
Gender: Male
Height: 5'2" Estimated
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

Reidents in an apartment complex called police to do a well visit after failing to see a neighbor for approximately two months. When police entered the apartment, a deceased male was found inside. According to the information provided by the apartment owner, the name of the deceased was Jose Velez Balines and he had been living in the apartment for 8 years.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: San Juan Police Department-Homicide Unit
Agency Contact Person: Jose Miranda
Agency Phone Number: 956-223-2400
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 2010-1-166-1656

Agency Name: Bureau of Forensic Sciences
Agency Contact Person: Mirthia Rodriguez Torres, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 787-765-0615
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 1372-10

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP7730

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 07/17/2023; Last Updated: 07/17/2023