Reconstruction of the decedent; decedent's belongings
Date of Discovery: July 2, 2000
Location of Discovery: Klamath, Humboldt County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 2 years prior
State of Remains: Partial skeletal
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 35-60 years old
Race: Unknown
Sex: Male
Height: 5'6" to 6'1"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Unknown.
Clothing: Knee high black or brown Tingley left boot, size 13.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Large elastic Ace knee or elbow brace.
The decedent was located in an area known as Knapps, about 15 miles up the Klamath River. The area is also known as the Old Blue Creek Lodge site.
Agency Name: Humboldt County Sheriff's Office-Coroner Bureau
Agency Contact Person: Charles Van Buskirk
Agency Phone Number: 707-445-7242
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: C-128-00
Agency Name: Humboldt County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 707-445-7251
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 01-00-8272
NCIC Case Number: U580001620
NamUs Case Number: 53502
NamUs
The North Coast Journal
Added: Prior to 2005; Last Updated: 11/28/18