3979DMCA - John Brockbank

ALT TXT

Name: John Brockbank
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: March 23, 1991
Location Last Seen: Avalon, Los Angeles County, California

Physical Description

Date of Birth: November 15, 1965
Age: 25 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 160 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Black tuxedo
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

John Brockbank He was working as a casino dealer for Royal Caribbean Cruise Lines on the ship Azure when it left San Pedro on March 22, 1991 to arrive in Avalon on Catalina Island on March 23, 1991. The ship departed Catalina on March 23rd at 4:00 p.m. and he was discovered missing when he failed to show up for work. He was reported missing to law enforcement on March 26th.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Tamar Abraham
Agency Phone Number: 323-890-5500
Agency E-Mail: tlabraha@lasd.org
Agency Case Number: 091-00137-12890-400

NamUs Case Number: 13930
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs
CA DOJ

Admin Notes

Added: 1/23/09; Last Updated: 2-12-2024 - By: aw