3978DMON - George William Giles

1

Name: George William Giles
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: November 5, 1989
Location Last Seen: Lake Simcoe, Ontario, Canada

Physical Description

Date of Birth: July 14, 1942
Age: 47 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'3"
Weight: 211 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, collar length, wavy
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Has upper and lower dentures
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Black "Yamaha" jacket
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Giles was last seen in the water between Fox Island and the shore, on Lake Simcoe after a boat he was traveling in capsized in bad weather on November 5, 1989.

At approximately 17:30, Mr. Giles and a friend left Mr. Giles' cottage on Fox Island in Lake Simcoe en route to a marina at Island Grove. Weather conditions were very poor at the time and the boat eventually capsized some distance from shore, after taking on water. His friend managed to swim back to Fox Island but Mr. Giles was not able to make it to shore, due to the treacherous weather and water conditions.

On November 20th, 1989 the boat was discovered stranded on a sandbank near Joyland Beach in Orillia. Mr. Giles' body has never been recovered.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: York Regional Police Service
Agency Contact Person: 1-877-9FIND ME
Agency Phone Number: N/A
Agency E-Mail: opp.isb.resolve@ontario.ca
Agency Case Number: N/A

MPUB Case Number: 20090002

Information Source(s)

Ontario Provincial Police

Admin Notes

Added: 1-23-2009; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr