Name: Amber Marie Whitmer
Case Classification: Involuntary Missing
Missing Since: May 28, 2016
Location Last Seen: Springfield, Clark County, Ohio
Date of Birth: May 6, 1986
Age: 30 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 150 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown but dyed red Long, straight, usually worn in a ponytail with a scrunchy or in a messy bun.
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Both ears pierced and an old belly button piercing that had closed and scarred over.
Dentals: Missing her front teeth due to dental caries and lack of ever being to a dentist
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: White shorts or blue jeans with sparkles on pockets, tank top, Nike tennis shoes, and a light spring jacket blue in color.
Jewelry: None
Additional Personal Items: purse
Amber Marie Whitmer was last seen by her mother in Springfield, Ohio on May 28, 2016. Amber had gone to visit her mother, to celebrate her mother's birthday. Amber normally kept in touch with her mother at least every three months. But after that birthday visit, Amber's mother never heard from her again. A local police officer was familiar with Whitmer. He had seen her near Selma Road and York Street in Springfield. Whitmer has a history of prostitution.
Agency Name: Springfield Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Shelly Pilgrim
Agency Phone Number: 937-324-7685
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 17-20544
NamUs Case Number: 38124
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs
Missing Adults Kids
Springfield News Sun
WDTN
Dayton Daily News
Added: 1/22/20; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr