3976DMOK - Johnnie H Ball

ALT TXT ALT TXT

Name: Johnnie H Ball
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: September 27, 1988
Location Last Seen: Kansas, Delaware County, Oklahoma

Physical Description

Date of Birth: circa 1988
Age: 60 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 220 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, Balding
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Johnnie Ball was reported missing from his Kansas home on September 28, 1988. His last night at home, Ball left around midnight when a truck pulled up and honked. He came back the next morning, got some clothes and his dog and never returned.

Ball was last seen on September 27, 1988, in a green Dodge vehicle in the Twin Oaks and Siloam Springs, Arkansas, area.

The husband and father of six, is described as a kind, hard working man who would never abandon his family. While they have no proof of foul play, family members believe Ball was murdered. The day before he disappeared, Ball had told his brother-in-law that he was coming into some money and if it went well, he would be set for life. Ball was declared legally dead in 1996.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Delaware County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Chief Investigator Gayle Wells
Agency Phone Number: 918-253-4531
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 88-0571

Agency Name: OSBI
Agency Contact Person: Agent Jeremy Yerton
Agency Phone Number: N/A
Agency E-Mail: (405) 848-6724
Agency Case Number: CR04-0138

NamUs Case Number: 37615
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NewsOK
KOTV

Admin Notes

Added: 5/18/09; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr