Facial reconstruction of the victim.
Date of Discovery: December 15, 1985
Location of Discovery: Brevard County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: Months Prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 36-45 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'6"-5'8"
Weight: 110-130 lbs.
Hair Color: Dark brown to black
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Possibility of an old injury to left temporal as well as to the right zygomatic arch; possibly transgender
Dentals: Substantial dental work completed in life with amalgam restorations and a partial denture; Upper Left - Lateral incisor, Central Incisor, Central Incisor, Lateral Incisor missing with bridge. Lower Left - First Molar, Second Bicuspid, First Bicuspid missing(closed). Lower Right - First and Second Molar missing (closed).
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: White cotton bra with 8 keys and plastic advertisement tag attached by a safety pin. Tag had on it "#1 Your number one with me, W.V. Grant Ministries P.O. Box 1874 Cincinnati, OH 45201 - 513-242-0921. A pair of panties (color unknown), flowered short sleeve blouse-navy with purple and red flowers, navy slacks with buttons (flap front-elastic waistband).
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Keys attached to bra described in clothing.
The victim was located in a densely wooded area, off Hollywood Boulevard, near Melbourne, FL., on the morning of Dec. 16, 1985.
The skeletal remains were found by teen hunters who also discovered the bones of a female, who was later identified.
Evidence found at the scene indicated the victim was a transient, but officials would not elaborate. A witness described the clothes the victim was wearing, told officials where the body had been left, and indicated that the victim might have been working as a prostitute.
Officials suspect the victim died six months to a year earlier. An autopsy failed to pinpoint a cause of death but the case is being investigated as a homicide.
Former Doe Case Number: 523UFFL
Agency Name: District 18 Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Richard Reynolds, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 321-633-1981
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 1985-415
Agency Name: Brevard County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 321-633-8419
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 85-69661
NCIC Case Number: U196007029
NamUs Case Number: UP 1234
NamUs
FLUIDDB
The Orlando Sentinel Aug. 28, 1987
Florida Today Oct. 8, 2010
Added: 08/28/2006; Last Updated: 02/01/2024