3971UMPR - Unidentified Male

Date of Discovery: June 19, 2009
Location of Discovery: San Juan, Puerto Rico
Estimated Date of Death: Minutes prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face.
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 60-80 years old
Race: Hispanic/Latino
Gender: Male
Height: 5'9"
Weight: 120 lbs
Hair Color: White
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoo of heart on right shoulder

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Red t-shirt,blue jeans
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim collapsed in the presence of other homeless people. They would drink alcoholic bevarages at this location.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Puerto Rico Police Precinto Santurce Municioal
Agency Contact Person: Rafael Hernandez Santos
Agency Phone Number: Unknown
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 2009-1-266-6759

Agency Name: Institute Of Forrensic Sciences
Agency Contact Person: Pedro Hernandez
Agency Phone Number: Unknown
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: Unknown

Agency Name: Bureau of Forensic Sciences
Agency Contact Person: Mirthia Rodriguez Torres, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 787-765-0615
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 2727-09

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP5826

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 05/06/2023; Last Updated: 05/06/2023