To view a postmortem photo of the victim, click here.
Date of Discovery: July 9, 1999
Location of Discovery: Dorval, Quebec
Estimated Date of Death: July 9, 1999
State of Remains: Recognizable
Cause of Death: Suicide
Estimated Age: 40-45 years
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'10 to 5' 11"
Weight: 185-187 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Short wavy hair. Multiple scars: right knee, left chin, left thigh, left leg, left knee.
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Purple nylon Columbia brand windbreaker jacket, white L/XL Levi's brand short-sleeved t-shirt, beige size 36 shorts, brown belt, black Nike brand sandals, and blue underwear.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
A train conductor observed this man at first walking beside the railway tracks and then laying himself down on the railway tracks before being run over by a train.
Agency Name: Service de police de la Ville de Montreal
Agency Contact Person: n/a
Agency Phone Number: 514-393-1133
Agency E-Mail: n/a
Agency Case Number: 164-05-990709-012
Added: 04/30/23 ; Last Updated: 04/30/23