Name: Paul Matthew Head
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: September 8, 1999
Location Last Seen: Sierra National Forest, Fresno County, California
Date of Birth: March 27, 1967
Age: 32 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'3"
Weight: 210-215 lbs.
Hair Color: Blond
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Not available.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Grey sweatshirt, shorts. Leather beaded necklace. No shoes.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Paul Head was last seen at his family's residence in San Luis Obispo, he lived with his parents at the time.
He indicated that he was going camping near Sportsman Lake, in the Sierra National Forest in Northern California. He was going with an acquaintance who stated he left the campsite the following evening and left Paul there. It was their first time camping together, but Head had camped in the area before.
According to his companion, Paul took off his shoes and pants and ran into the woods near Dinky Creek, clad only in his underwear and a sweat shirt. He appeared to be agitated and in need of medical assistance. The companion said he searched for Head for a short time before giving up. He returned to the campsite, thinking his friend would be coming back. When Head failed to return, the friend hiked out of the area and contacted authorities. He told authorities that he and Head had taken alcoholic beverages on the camping trip but had run out before Head took off.
Authorities conducted an intensive air, ground and underwater search when Head was reported missing.
Investigators have not ruled out any explanation for Head's disappearance, including homicide.
Head worked as a breakfast cook at the Big Sky Cafe in San Luis Obispo at the time. He is described as very pleasant, intelligent, friendly, and even-tempered.
Agency Name: Fresno County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 559-488-3730
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 99-21845
NCIC Case Number: M-210139280
National Center for Missing Adults
CA DOJ
The Fresno Bee
Added: 1-15-2009; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr