3964UMQC - Unidentified Male

To view a postmortem photo of the victim, click here.

Date of Discovery: June 11, 1999
Location of Discovery: Montreal, Quebec
Estimated Date of Death: Same day
State of Remains: Recognizable
Cause of Death: Suicide

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 30-35 years
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 6'5"
Weight: 192 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Both knees had evidence of erosion.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Beige cotton long-sleeved shirt size 16.5, 34-35, brown and pink Eaton brand shorts, beige corduroy jacket E.R. Fisher brand, brown sandals size 13 Rugged Outback brand, and size large light blue underwear.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

This man was found on the railway tracks near Wellington Street at the Lachine Canal. It is believed he died by suicide.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Service de police de la Ville de Montreal
Agency Contact Person: n/a
Agency Phone Number: 514-393-1133
Agency E-Mail: n/a
Agency Case Number: 118-18-990611-010

Information Source(s)

NCMPUR

Admin Notes

Added: 04/30/23; Last Updated: 04/30/23