]
Name: Garfield James Meekins
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: September 06, 1999
Location Last Seen: Baltimore, Baltimore City County, Maryland
Date of Birth: December 22, 1918
Age: 80 years old
Race: Black/African American
Gender: Male
Height: 5'3"
Weight: 150 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Alzheimer's disease, Taking medication for a heart condition
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not available
Clothing: Size 16, multi-striped shirt with blue, blue dress pants
Jewelry: Gold watch, gold ring.
Additional Personal Items: Black socks, black dress shoes, belt, Black cap with "Kargo"
Garfield Meekins was last seen at approximately 4:00 pm at his residence, in Baltimore, MD. He left the residence traveling toward a local store but never returned.
The following day, Garfield's gold 1993 Honda Accord was located abandoned, in the front yard of a farm off Fort Davis Road in Warren Township, Pennsylvania. Meekins may have traveled from Interstate 70 in Maryland to Pennsylvania where he picked up Route 456 to Fort Davis Road.
Agency Name: Baltimore Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 443-984-7114
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 998I04383
NamUs Case Number: 2288
NCIC Case Number: M-362141521
NamUs
The Patriot-News
Added: 1/3/09; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr