3964DFOK - Sherryl Lynn Jacquot

ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT

Name: Sherryl Lynn Jacquot
Case Classification: Involuntary Missing
Missing Since: July 5, 1999
Location Last Seen: Stilwell Oklahoma

Physical Description

Date of Birth: October 28, 1956
Age: 43 years old
Race: White/American Indian/Alaska Native
Gender: Female
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 120 to 130 lbs
Hair Color: Brown, Black or Red Long, Slightly Wavy, mostly brown but could be dyed Dark Red or Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Two tattoos A lightening Bolt on Left Arm, and a pair of wing on her Left Hip Sherryl may have had her jaw broken at one time, may have had broken ribs. She had good hygiene, likely had good dental care yet we are unsure but we know she had previous extensive dental work and prior jaw repair work. Last seen had large wound on lower instep of foot, and wound on lower back Had 4 children

Identifiers

Dentals: Unavailable
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Sherryl was known to wear western wear style blue jeans, Reebok white style shoes, white tennis shoes, or cowgirl boots. She was well groomed, typically wearing her hair long, sometimes slightly curly, most often wearing bangs.
Jewelry: She likely would have been wearing jewelry.
Additional Personal Items: She may have had a keychain with a baby in her possession. (About a 2 year old, brown hair brown eyes)

Circumstances of Disappearance

Was frequently a victim of domestic violence, but she also made friends with some questionable people. She made a phone call from Springdale Arkansas collect to family member stating she would arrive in Oklahoma City the follow day. She never arrived. She was in Stilwell Oklahoma where she paid a bail Bondsman on 7/5/1999. That is the Last detail we have of her whereabouts. Known last seen was July 1, 1999 by family member in Oklahoma City, where she visited.

She was badly injured and was suggested medical attention which she declined. Her lower back /tailbone had large cut of which she said her offender “threw her through a glass top coffee table” She also had a deep cut on the instep of her right foot.

She was seen leaving in a small 1970’s pickup truck (possibly Toyota, possibly red in color). We were told that her vehicle was found at OKC Airport, but that has never been confirmed by any official. Family reported her missing late 1999 and throughout January 2000. Reported to Adair County Sheriff Charles Hartshorne. Family thought she was just not communicating due to possible legal trouble. She saw a bondsman Rick Doherty of Stilwell in July and made payment on her bond. She failed to appear at her court hearing on September 9, 1999. Rick Doherty gave her 1 week extension but she never was seen again. There was no further communication after July 23rd .

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Oklahoma State Bureau of Investigation - Northeast Investigative Regional Office
Agency Contact Person: Was Vicky Lyons until retirement
Agency Phone Number: (918) 582-9075
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: ACSO 010MP005

NamUs Case Number: MP15566
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Facebook
Adair County Unsolved Cases

Admin Notes

Added: 12/6/2019; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr