3960UMQC - Unidentified Male

Date of Discovery: June 8, 1998
Location of Discovery: Montreal, Quebec
Estimated Date of Death: From May to June 1998
State of Remains: Unknown
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 25-45 years
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 6'0" to 6'1"
Weight: 174 to 176 lbs
Hair Color: Brown or black
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Natural teeth in poor condition, long hair, heavy build. Left ear pierced. Beard and moustache. A 4cm scar on the left wrist and a vertical scar near the belly button. Possible evidence of previous suicide attempts.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Red short-sleeved shirt "Hawaii 200" brand, blue nylon boxer-type swimsuit size XL "Surf King Majestic" brand, grey leggings with small black snake logo, and one grey sock on the right foot.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was found by boaters on the St. Lawrence River near Bellerive Park at Saint-Donat, Montreal.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Service de police de la Ville de Montréal
Agency Contact Person: n/a
Agency Phone Number: 514-393-1133
Agency E-Mail: n/a
Agency Case Number: 194-48-980608-006

Information Source(s)

SPVM

NCMPUR

Admin Notes

Added: 04/23/23; Last Updated: 4/22/23