Name: Jared Michael Negrete
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 19, 1991
Location Last Seen: Yucaipa, San Bernardino County, California
Date of Birth: September 11, 1978
Age: 12 years old
Race: Hispanic
Gender: Male
Height: 5'2"
Weight: 150 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Small birthmark on right cheek, Wears glasses
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Not Available
Clothing: Green Boy Scout pants, a tan-colored t-shirt (possibly a Boy Scout-style t-shirt)
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Black high-top tennis shoes ("Pro Wings" brand), Brown plastic-framed glasses, Blue canteen, 110 camera
Jared Negrete went with his Boy Scout troop on his first overnight camping trip. The 14 boys and their leader began hiking at Camp Tahquitz, south of Big Bear Lake, and were en route to the summit of Mt. San Gorgonio when Jared began lagging behind. At some point, he is believed to have strayed onto the wrong trail.
Rescue teams and hundreds of rescuers from as far away as Malibu searched around the clock. They searched for 19 days and found shoe prints at about 10,000 feet matching those of Jared. They found his backpack. They found beef jerky and candy wrappers. They found his camera. They developed the film and found a haunting last picture Jared had taken of himself.
Agency Name: San Bernardino County Sheriff Department - Coroner Division
Agency Contact Person: Deputy Coroner Inves Bob Hunter
Agency Phone Number: 909-884-0156
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 91078721
NamUs Case Number: 1324
NCIC Case Number: M786146504
NCMEC Case Number: 760757
NamUs
CA DOJ
The Los Angeles Times
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr