3959UMQC - Unidentified Male

Shoes, coat and sweater (New Age Energie)worn by the victim.

Date of Discovery: October 3, 1997
Location of Discovery: Notre-Dame-De-Portneuf, Quebec
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 45-55 years
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'4" to 5'8"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Brown or auburn, short
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Upper and lower dentures. Thin build. The second rib on his right side had a healed fracture.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue cotton t-shirt NAF brand with writing "New Age Energie," black leather windbreaker jacket with white lining, and black suede shoes Tino Bellini brand.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

These remains were found in a wooded area in Notre-Dame-De-Portneuf, about 38 miles from Quebec City.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Surete de Quebec, Disparitions non resolus
Agency Contact Person: n/a
Agency Phone Number: 1-800-659-4264
Agency E-Mail: cic@surete.qc.ca
Agency Case Number: 269-971003-004

Information Source(s)

NCMPUR

Admin Notes

Added: 04/23/23 ; Last Updated: 4/22/23