Name: Betty Alexander
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: April 10, 2019
Location Last Seen: Sullivan, Franklin County, Missouri
Date of Birth: October 22, 1949
Age: 69 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 4' 11"
Weight: 145 lbs
Hair Color: Brown, Blonde highlights, Shoulder length
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Large scar across spine from back surgery, Dementia
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Not Available
Clothing: Black hooded Jacket
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Betty Alexander was last seen on Wednesday 4/10/19 at her apartment. None of her medication for Thursday was taken. She does have the very beginning stages of dementia but the doctor said that without her medication, you would not see much of a difference because the dosage was so low. Thursday 4/11/19 her in-home physical therapist was unable to reach her by phone and Meals on Wheels stated that she wasn't home when they came. Meals on Wheels said the door was ajar on Friday 4/12/19 so they left the meal but didn't see Betty. They left the door ajar. When her daughter arrived Sunday 4/14/19 at 4:30pm to pick her up the door was locked. She checked Betty's apartment where she found her Meals on Wheels on the table and the milk was warm.
Betty's glasses were sitting on the arm of her recliner and her purse with all of the belongings including her ID, cards and keys was in the apartment. Nothing was touched in the apartment. None of her neighbors saw her since Wednesday. A grid search by foot was completed, 5 different K-9 units were brought in, a helicopter and drone search were completed and there are still no clues on her whereabouts.
Agency Name: Sullivan Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Finn
Agency Phone Number: 573-468-8001
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: 56730
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
KMOV4
Family Member
Namus
Missouri State Police
Added: 4/26/19; Last Updated: 06-02-2022 - By: Admin