3957DMAB - Howard Metacat

1

Name: Howard Metacat
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: September 16, 1993
Location Last Seen: Meander River, Alberta, Canada

Physical Description

Date of Birth: 1959
Age: 34 years old
Race: Indigenous
Gender: Male
Height: 5'11"
Weight: 200 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Had a two-inch long scar on the right side of his neck.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: White T-shirt; bluish-grey pants; black boots.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Howard Metacat was last seen in Indian Cabins, Alberta. He was hunting alone along the Hay River in an area 6 miles north of Indian Cabins, Alberta. He left his campsite in the early morning hours of Sept 17, 1993.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: RCMP High Level Detachment
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 780-821-7000
Agency E-Mail: canadasmissing-disparuscanada@rcmp-grc.gc.ca
Agency Case Number: 93-4553 or 20141439349

Information Source(s)

NCMPUR

Admin Notes

Added: 1-13-2009; Last Updated: 12-02-2022 - By: kb