Date of Discovery: August 09, 1990
Location of Discovery: Hancock County, Maine
Estimated Date of Death: 5 Weeks prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 40-50 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'3" Estimated
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar just below sternum to just above umbilicus, repaired with a Gortex Graft approx. 2.25 x 5 inches.
Dentals: Partial Dental Charting
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Available
Clothing: Dark blue outer "snowmobile" insulated suit with hood, red inner lining, missing front pockets, distal sleeve repaired with silver duct tape, "Made in Canada", size large; blue long-sleeved Sears corduroy shirt; Lee blue jeans, tear at cuffs, possible waist size 32-34, "Made in Canada"; one gray or blue sock with red trim
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: One black rubber knee-high boot with red sole, "Made in Czechoslovakia"
The victim's body was found in the Atlantic Ocean, 8 miles off Mt. Desert Island. Recovered badly decomposed and partially skeletonized. Possibly from Canada.
Agency Name: Maine State Police
Agency Contact Person: Det. Jay Pelletier
Agency Phone Number: Unknown
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 1590F13
Agency Name: Maine Office of Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Lindsey Chasteen, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 207-624-7180
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 1990-0638
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP15465
Added: 03/31/2023; Last Updated: 03/31/2023