3955UMME - Unidentified Male

Date of Discovery: September 08, 1972
Location of Discovery: Cutler, Washington County, Maine
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: Adult
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8" Estimated
Weight: 190 lbs, Estimated
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Partial Dental Charting
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Unavailable

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Black cotton trousers with belt; white undershorts; blue ankle-height stocking (left foot).
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Omega waterproof wrist watch (left wrist)

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was found by a lobsterman in the waters of the Bay of Fundy, approximately 4 miles off the shore of Cutler Harbor, Cutler, Maine. No distinguishing features noted. Decomposition suggests 2-8 weeks exposure in ocean.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Washington County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 207-255-8308
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 1972-1652-A

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP81147

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 03/31/2023; Last Updated: 03/31/2023