3954UMME - Unidentified Male

Date of Discovery: May 9, 1964
Location of Discovery: North Parsonsfield, York County, Maine
Estimated Date of Death: 6-8 Years prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial skeletal parts only.
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 40-50 years old
Race: Uncertain
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8" Estimated
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Partial Dental Charting
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Unavailable

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Fragment of dark blue to black, heavy, course material resembling cotton and probably from a coat.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Fragment of fabric that shows a pattern and resembles upholstery.

Circumstances of Discovery

A skull and several other bones were found in a shallow grave along the side of a dirt road in North Parsonsfield, Maine by people digging for bottles.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Maine Office of Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Lindsey Chasteen, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 207-624-7180
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 1964-2302

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP15957

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 03/31/2023; Last Updated: 03/31/2023