Name: Mary-Anne Lorange
Case Classification: Involuntary Missing
Missing Since: August 2, 1970
Location Last Seen: Beckwith Island, Ontario, Canada
Date of Birth: 1951
Age: 21 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'0"
Weight: Unknwn
Hair Color: Black, Wavy, Long
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Dark Complextion, Thin Build
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available
Clothing: Brown Corduroy Pants, Brown Suede Coat
Jewelry: None
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Mary-Anne Loranger, her husband and their baby were camping on Beckwith Island in Georgian Bay for an unknown amount of time, prior to July 31, 1970. In the morning of August 2, 1970, Mary-Anne Loranger left Beckwith Island with a male friend, Robert Lehto in a canoe. Their intended destination was Cedar Point, Tiny Township, Ontario. A storm occurred later that day and did not subside until August 4, 1970. It is believed the canoe they were in capsized at some point while they were on their way to Cedar Point.
Agency Name: Southern Georgian Bay OPP
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 1-877-934-6363
Agency E-Mail: opp.isb.resolve@opp.ca
Agency Case Number: RM06012097
NamUs Case Number: Unknown
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
Added: 3/26/19; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr