Decedent's tattoos. To view a postmortem photo, please click here.
Date of Discovery: September 10, 2008
Location of Discovery: San Juan, Puerto Rico
Estimated Date of Death: Same day
State of Remains: Recognizable face.
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 60-70 years old
Race: Hispanic/Latino
Gender: Male
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 100 lbs
Hair Color: Gray or Partially Gray.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Surgical scar in the anterior midline of the abdome and surgical scars in the left thorax. Dolphin in the left forearm, dragon in the left leg and face of Jesus christ in the left arm.
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Found unresponsive by neighbors and taken to the emergency room.
Agency Name: Bureau of Forensic Sciences
Agency Contact Person: Mirthia Rodriguez Torres, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 787-765-0615
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 1707-08
Agency Name: Puerto Rico Police Department (Puerto Nuevo)
Agency Contact Person: Joel Torres Gonzalez
Agency Phone Number: Unknown
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 08-01-282-13178
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 2730
Added: 04/1/23; Last Updated: 04/1/23