3953DMMN - Bernard Wright Rusness

ALT TXT

Name: Bernard Wright Rusness
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: April 3, 1976
Location Last Seen: Detroit Lakes, Becker County, Minnesota

Physical Description

Date of Birth: April 22, 1926
Age: 48 yrs old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10"-5'11"
Weight: 15 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Russ Rusness
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Receding hair line; Small scars in lower abdomen area; Left eye injury (resembles lazy eye), pellet scars on abdomen due to hunting accident.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Gold watch worn on left wrist; gold or silver ring, with square emerald on left index finger
Additional Personal Items: Wire rimmed glasses

Circumstances of Disappearance

Bernard Rusness and Peggy Rusness went missing from their farm home in Wolf Lake, Minnesota, that burned to the ground on April 3rd, 1976. Their son Brian's remains were found in the fire, Bernard and Peggy were not.

All their vehicles were in the driveway, and the hood was open on the Ford pickup, as Bernard was installing a P.A. System. Keys were in the ignition in all three vehicles.

They were seen at the grocery store earlier and Bernard was seen leveling out their driveway with his tractor at about 4:00 p.m. that day. Bernard and Peggy have not been seen or heard from since. All money was in the bank accounts and the paychecks were left at their place of work. Foul play is suspected.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Becker County Sheriff
Agency Contact Person: Investigator John Sieling
Agency Phone Number: 218-847-2661
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 76000463

NamUs Case Number: 12305
NCIC Case Number: N/A

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 1/7/2009; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr