Name: Wensheng Zheng
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 17, 1999
Location Last Seen: Houston, Harris County, Texas
Date of Birth: July 10, 1968
Age: 31 years old
Race: Asian
Gender: Male
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 145 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Chinese.
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Wensheng Zheng left a message for his supervisor stating that he was going to Austin, Texas for an emergency. No one has seen or heard from him since. Wensheng grew up in China. Zheng, one of three children of a small-town agricultural official and his wife, led an early life of hardship. By age 10 he was working with his mother in the fields. Later, he spun straw ropes to augment the family's income. Zheng obtained a college degree in China, then came to the United States for further study. He came to the United States in 1995 to attend Beaumont's Lamar University, where he received a master's degree in electrical engineering. He moved to Houston in 1997, taking a job as a computer consultant, contracted with Chase Bank of Texas. Within months, he was engaged to be married. He planned to move from his west Houston apartment to a new home in Sugar Land.
On August 10, Zheng's fiancee received a telephone call from a harried-sounding Zheng advising her he had to travel to Austin. She presumed Zheng was being called away on business. That same day, Zheng phoned his boss with an identical message. His employer presumed the trip was personal. In both instances, he pledged to return two days later. When he hadn't returned in a week, he was reported missing.
Police found Zheng's wallet, suitcase, keys and cellular telephone in his apartment in the 10100 block of West Sam Houston Tollway, along with an unfinished letter to his father indicating Zheng was happy with his bride-to-be and their plans. There was no sign of forced entry or struggle.
No money was taken from his bank account, and his debit and credit cards had not been used. Although Zheng reportedly knew people in Austin, there is no indication that he telephoned that city from his home or on his cellular phone.
Wensheng would call his parents at least once a month, and was in frequent email correspondence with his sister.
Agency Name: Texas Department of Public Safety
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 512-424-5074
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
Agency Name: Houston Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 713-308-3600
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: M0004003
Texas Department of Public Safety
Houston Chronicle
Added: 1-6-2009; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr