3950DMNM - Jon Evans Ottesen

ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT

Name: Jon Evans Ottesen
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: September 05, 1999
Location Last Seen: Las Cruces, Dona Ana County, New Mexico

Physical Description

Date of Birth: January 13, 1938
Age: 61 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'0"
Weight: 150 - 160 lbs.
Hair Color: Gray or Partially Gray
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Was last seen with a beard, Wears glasses

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Tan corduroy pants, Dark windbreaker
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Hiking boots, Glasses, Hand-knit ski hat

Circumstances of Disappearance

Jon was to hike in the Black Range of the Gila National Forest. His Ford pick-up was found in that area (on a well traveled road), but Jon never was.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Las Cruces Police Dept.
Agency Contact Person: Inv. Richard Swanson
Agency Phone Number: 575-646-6731
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 9916595

NamUs Case Number: 4983
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 9/16/10; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr