394UFOK - Unidentified Female

Reconstructions of the decedent by LaVonne Stickrod and Harvey Pratt; approximations of ring and clothing.

Date of Discovery: January 18, 1990
Location of Discovery: Big Cedar, Le Flore County, Oklahoma
Estimated Date of Death: Same day
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Vehicle accident

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 25-50 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Female
Height: 5'1" to 5'2"
Weight: 87 lbs.
Hair: Black, cut short.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scars on her forehead and left upper-arm. Abdominal scar, possibly from a C-Section.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown.
Fingerprints: Unknown.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue and gray striped long sleeve shirt, beige-colored long sleeve sweater, blue corduroy pants with a woven tan-colored fabric belt, and pantyhose.
Jewelry: Yellow-metal ring with a pink stone.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was killed in a traffic-related accident on January 18, 1990, four miles south of Highway 259 and Highway 63.

The driver initially claimed to have picked her up fifteen minutes before the crash. The man's sister stated the woman was actually a hitchhiker from Cleveland, Ohio and may have used the names "Beth" or "Baby."

Charges were filed against the driver, but were later dropped. The manner of the woman's death was determined to be accidental.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Oklahoma Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Angela Berg or Carlos Zambrano
Agency Phone Number: 918-295-3400 (Berg) or 405-239-7141 (Zambrano)
Agency E-Mail: ang7777777(at)cox.net
Agency Case Number: 9008160

Agency Name: klahoma Highway Patrol - Troop D
Agency Contact Person: Inv. Tim Baker
Agency Phone Number: 918-423-3636
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: D00157-90

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 7857

Information Source(s)

NamUs
News 5 Cleveland
Fox 8

Admin Notes

Added: 4/26/11; Last Updated: 11/8/19