3949UMPR - Unidentified Male

ALT TXT
Click HERE to view postmortem photos of the decedent.

Date of Discovery: December 30, 2008
Location of Discovery: San Juan, Puerto Rico
Estimated Date of Death: Hours prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 40-70 years old
Race: White/Hispanic
Gender: Male
Height: 5'2"
Weight: 71 lbs.
Hair Color: Black and gray hair
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Left Arm: Cross on top the Altar. Left arm: a Star. Right arm: two hearts with a arrow in the center. Right arm: a dove.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: White shirt with squares, brown socks, sweater
Jewelry: None
Additional Personal Items: None

Circumstances of Discovery

The deceased was found sitting on the floor leaning on a chair in the living room. The place was described as being in subhuman conditions.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: CIC, Hato Rey, San Juan
Agency Contact Person: Carlos Dãaz Garcãa
Agency Phone Number: Unknown
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 2008-01-182-13116

Agency Name: ICF
Agency Contact Person: Pedro Hernandez
Agency Phone Number: Unknown
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 5807-08

Agency Name: Bureau of Forensic Sciences
Agency Contact Person: Mirthia Rodriguez Torres, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 787-765-0615
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 5807-08

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP4827

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 04/01/2023; Last Updated: 04/01/2023