3949DMLA - William Denzel Newman, Jr.

William D. Newman, Jr. William D. Newman, Jr. William D. Newman, Jr.
Mouse over to enlarge.

Name: William Denzel Newman, Jr.
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: January 8, 1980
Location Last Seen: Slidell, St. Tammany County, Louisiana

Physical Description

Date of Birth: November 18, 1955
Age: 24 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 150 lbs.
Hair Color: Dark blond
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Richard
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoos on both arms and shoulders.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: May have been wearing a red short-sleeved shirt with stripes around the collar.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Newman was last seen at home in Slidell, LA on January 8, 1980. He may have traveled to Lacombe, LA. He has not been seen nor heard from since.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: St. Tammany Parish Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (985) 726-8000; (985) 809-8200
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1-1131-80

NamUs Case Number: 4172
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs
LSU
St. Tammany Parish Sheriff's Office
Missing Veterans

Admin Notes

Added: 1/6/09; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr