3948DMLA - Salvador Bonadona

1 2

Name: Salvador Bonadona
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: April 18, 1997
Location Last Seen: Pierre Part, Assumption Parish, Louisiana

Physical Description

Date of Birth: August 1, 1937
Age: 59 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 178 lbs.
Hair Color: Grey
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Sam
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Glasses. Medical: Suffers from acute schizophrenia.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Sam Bonadona was last seen on April 18, 1997. His car, a Ford Explorer was found on April 20, 1997 on a dirt road two miles west of LA. 996 near Bruly St. Martin.

The sheriff's department searched the area where Bonadona's vehicle was found using boats, off-road vehicles and helicopters, but discovered no leads. Authorities also conducted a house-to-house inquiry in the Belle Rose area. Bonadona never leaves for long periods of time without contacting a family member. He had never left for any length of time before. Bonadona was reported missing in Donaldsonville April 21 by a friend.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Assumption Parish Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 504-369-7281
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 97-002595

NCIC Case Number: M067600736
FACES Case Number: 127

Information Source(s)

FACES Lab
The Advocate
NamUs MP #14624

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr