3948DFSC - Brandy Renee Hanna

ALT TXT ALT TXT

Name: Brandy Renee Hanna
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: May 20, 2005
Location Last Seen: Charleston, Charleston County, South Carolina

Physical Description

Date of Birth: November 16, 1972
Age: 32 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'9"
Weight: 115 lbs
Hair Color: Sandy blonde, shoulder length hair
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoo of a sun on her right shoulder; tattoo of a heart between thumb and forefinger of right hand; three piercings in left ear; two piercings in right ear; gap in upper front teeth; crooked upper tooth; missing molars

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Possibly wearing a light blue shirt; blue jeans; white athletic shoes (possibly Nike tennis shoes size 10)
Jewelry: Diamond ring (very small diamonds making up the shape of a flower)
Additional Personal Items: Cell phone

Circumstances of Disappearance

Brandy was last seen around 10:00 p.m. on Friday night, May 20th, 2005 at her apartment complex in the 3300 block of Florida Avenue. Brandy was last seen getting into a red pickup truck being driven by an unknown white male. When she didn't show up for work the following Monday morning, her mother filed a missing persons report with the North Charleston Police Department. All of her belongings were left behind. Brandy has not been seen since. Brandy was declared legally deceased on August 26, 2013.

In 2016, Brandy's boyfriend, Garland Eugene Lankford, was charged with obstruction of justice in Brandy's disappearance; investigators believe Lankford "willfully" provided false and misleading statements. Investigators believe she is the victim of a homicide.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: North Charleston Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Tamara Dicenzo
Agency Phone Number: 843-740-2800
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 2005019398

NamUs Case Number: 269
NCIC Case Number: M384945907

Information Source(s)

North Charleston Police Department
NamUs
Live 5 News
Post and Courier
Investigation Discovery
ABC News 4 - Dec. 20, 2016

Admin Notes

Added: 8/27/2018; Last Updated: 10-15-2022 - By: hwa