3947UMPR - Unidentified Male

ALT TXT

Date of Discovery: October 15, 2008
Location of Discovery: San Juan, Puerto Rico
Estimated Date of Death: Days prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 16-99 years old
Race: Hispanic/Latino, Uncertain
Gender: Male
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 150 lbs.
Hair Color: White
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: White mustache and beard, 1" horizontal scar in the head area (frontal), Another 1/4" scar.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Brown t-shirt, Black jeans with long legs, Black belt, White underwear, Red boxers with blue squares.
Jewelry: Silver key and a Black watch.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was found floating in a body of water.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: CIC, San Juan, PR
Agency Contact Person: Luis Cordero Quiñones
Agency Phone Number: Unknown
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 2008-01-466-07928

Agency Name: ICF
Agency Contact Person: P. Hernandez
Agency Phone Number: Unknown
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 4560-08

Agency Name: Bureau of Forensic Sciences
Agency Contact Person: Mirthia Rodriguez Torres, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 787-765-0615
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 4560-08

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP4826

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 06/02/2023; Last Updated: 06/02/2023