3946UMAZ - Unidentified Male

ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT
Facial reconstruction of the victim and photos of his clothing. To see full size photos, click here.

Date of Discovery: March 29, 2009
Location of Discovery: Maricopa, Pinal County, Arizona
Estimated Date of Death: 24 hours prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction.
Cause of Death: Homicide - heavy trauma on the head

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 15-21 years old
Race: Hispanic / Latino
Gender: Male
Height: 5'7" Measured
Weight: 120 lbs
Hair Color: Black, thick and short.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: A half-inch mustache and no beard

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Dark-colored denim jeans, a white T-shirt, a black, hooded jacket with a “South Side 13” design, a black canvas belt with a metal belt buckle inscribed with two crossed pistols, white socks and white sneakers.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: A small yellow flashlight. A business card from "Hospital Patient Services" of Phoenix, AZ stapled to two sheets of paper describing available services for undocumented migrants. Urine-filled plastic container with name "Andrez Garcia", "date of birth 11-30/1987"

Circumstances of Discovery

The body of a young male found dead of an apparent homicide in 2009 in the desert of Hidden Valley is still unidentified 11 years later, and his murder case remains open.

The John Doe’s body was found around 9 a.m. on March 28, 2009, near West Pampas Grass and North Hidden Valley roads outside of Maricopa by a concerned citizen, according to a report from the Pinal County Sheriff’s Office.

When officers arrived, he was lying face up on the ground near the eastern edge of the roadway with his head facing north and his feet to the south. His head had “heavy trauma” and there was a lot of blood present at the scene, both on the body and on the ground.

According to NamUs, the bottle had the name “Andrez Garcia” on it, and a date of birth of November 30, 1987, on the label. Medical paperwork from “Hospital Patient Services” located at 2400 West Dunlap Ave. in Phoenix was also found in his pocket. The paperwork, in part, described available services for undocumented immigrants.

Though the officer on scene estimated the man’s age to be in the early 20s, the National Center for Missing and Exploited Children says he is believed to have been between the ages of 15 and 21.

He was 5-foot-7 and weighed around 120 pounds at the time of his death. He was described as Hispanic, with short, thick black hair and brown eyes. He also had a half-inch mustache and no beard.

The clothing he was wearing when he was found include dark-colored denim jeans, a white T-shirt, a black, hooded jacket with a “South Side 13” design, a black canvas belt with a metal belt buckle inscribed with two crossed pistols, white socks and white sneakers. A small yellow flashlight was also found on his person.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Pinal County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 520-866-5111
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 09 03 28 039

Agency Name: Pima County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Bruce Anderson, Forensic Anthropologist
Agency Phone Number: 520-724-8600
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: ML09-00680

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NCMEC Case Number: 1184130
NamUs Case Number: UP6045

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC
Pinal Central - June 9, 2020

Admin Notes

Added: 03/12/2023; Last Updated: 03/29/2024