3944UMUT - Unidentified Male

ALT TXT

Date of Discovery: June 24, 1983
Location of Discovery: Rural, Summit County, Utah
Estimated Date of Death: 1982-1983, Months prior (possibly November 82)
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction.
Cause of Death: Homicide - gunshot at the back of the head

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 23-33 years old
Race: Uncertain
Gender: Male
Height: 5'4" Estimated
Weight: lbs
Hair Color: Black, course, wavy.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Light brown cords over dark brown pants, jockey shorts, multi colored shirt
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: A note that read: MARLSHIA 268-1473 KAKALA Brooklin Av 116 Salt Carl Dearden 855-2341 Home 272-5093

Circumstances of Discovery

A decomposed body was found under brush by a Forest Service Ranger. The body, with a .22 caliber gunshot wound to the back of the head, was found by the rangers of the Stillwater Trail, between Scow Lake and Christmas Meadows on the east side of the Bear River, about 25 miles due east of Wanship. Police figure the body has been there since November of 1982. Identification is difficult because animals have gnawed on the upper half of the body.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Office of the Medical Investigator
Agency Contact Person: Jill Haslam
Agency Phone Number: Unknown
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 198300628

Agency Name: Summit County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Alan Siddoway, Law Enforcement
Agency Phone Number: 435-615-3600
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: Unknown

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP8683

Information Source(s)

NamUs Newspapers.com - 1983 John Doe - Summit County

Admin Notes

Added: 03/12/2023; Last Updated: 03/12/2023