Identified...Identified...Identified
To see post mortem photos of the decedent's tattoos and their belongings, click here.
Date of Discovery: April 12, 2017
Location of Discovery: Chicago, Cook County, Illinois
Estimated Date of Death: , prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction.
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: - Adult-pre 50
Race: White / Caucasian
Gender: Male
Height: 5'7" Measured
Weight: 134 lbs
Hair Color: Brown.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoos - heart with arrow through it on right leg just above the knee, sailboat on upper right arm, unknown design on upper left arm
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Gray t-shirt with snake design (Brand: Gap, size X-Large), black hooded sweatshirt with face of Marilyn Monroe on front (Brand: OT, size X-Large), blue jeans (Brand: Levis Relaxed fit, size 34 X 30
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The decent was found in a make-shift tent in a parking lot, located at 3140 N. Western Ave., Chicago, IL 60618.
Agency Name: Cook County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Kristin Escobar Alvarenga, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 312-997-4500
Agency E-Mail: Medical.Examiner@cookcountyil.gov
Agency Case Number: ME2017-01734
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP16649
NamUs
Cook County Government - Unidentified persons
Added: 03/12/2023; Last Updated: 03/12/2023