3943DFCA - Betty Balas

ALT TXT ALT TXT

Name: Betty Balas
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: December 13, 1980
Location Last Seen: Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California

Physical Description

Date of Birth: February 2, 1904
Age: 76 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5' 4"
Weight: 140 lbs.
Hair Color: Blonde
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: nee Magidey
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on abdomen, Pierced ears

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Betty Balas and her husband, Louis , were last seen at their Wilshire district home on December 13, 1980. Police found their television on, a bathtub filled with water and the front door of their house open. Nothing was missing from the house, and there were no signs of struggle. Their car was found the next day, seven miles away.

Louis Balas disappeared a few days before he was set to testify in a case against a man who allegedly robbed and kidnapped Balas in 1978. Foul play is suspected.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Los Angeles Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Adult Missing Persons Unit
Agency Phone Number: 213-996-1800
Agency E-Mail: missingpersons@lapd.lacity.org
Agency Case Number: 80-822058

NamUs Case Number: 27889
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs
CA DOJ

Admin Notes

Added: 2/14/18; Last Updated: 10/5/22 - By: Htmlcnvtr