3942UMIL - Unidentified Male

Decedent's Tattoo and Clothing

Date of Discovery: April 16, 2010
Location of Discovery: Cook County, Illinois
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial remains with soft tissues
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 23-33 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'7" Estimated
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoo (see photo)

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue and white plaid-patterned boxer shorts, size L 36-38 (see photo); blue Ben Davis Gorilla Cut jeans, waist size 50 (see photo); pair of white and gray socks (see photo)
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The lower half of a human torso and bilateral lower extremities were recovered on April 16, 2010. The upper half of the human torso was recovered on May 6, 2010 in Des Plaines, Illinois Case # 089 May 10

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Cook County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Kristin Escobar Alvarenga, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 312-997-4500
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 264 Apr 10

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP10788

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 03/07/2023; Last Updated: 05/14/2024