3942DMTX - Scott Andreas Douglass Sims

ALT TXT

Name: Scott Andreas Douglass Sims
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: December 9, 1961
Location Last Seen: Wichita Falls, Wichita County, Texas

Physical Description

Date of Birth: July 1, 1950
Age: 11 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 4'11"
Weight: 90 lbs.
Hair Color: Blond
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: A black coat over a black turtleneck sweater, blue jeans and a black knit cap
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: glasses

Circumstances of Disappearance

Scott Andreas Douglass Sims, known as Andy, was last seen on December 9, 1961.

Andy, who was in the fifth-grade at Jefferson Elementary School, lived at 4600 Stanford, a corner house tucked into a quiet neighborhood. Andy was home with his brother Donald, who was a year older, that morning while their mother, Ellen, a nurse, was working. The boys’ stepfather, William Sims, was in the National Guard and had been called up with the 49th Armored Division to go to Fort Polk, Louisiana, during the Berlin crisis.

Andy was home between 12:00 and 12:30 P.M. when his mother called the house and talked to Donald. Donald reported Andy left the house between 12:45 and 1:00 P.M. to go out to play. Ellen Sims returned home about 2:30 P.M. Andy could not be found.

Members of Andy’s family were the first to search for him. The boys’ mother sent Donald out to look for his brother and other family members joined in the unsuccessful search.

The family called the police about 8:00 P.M, and later called again. Fort Sill, Civil Defense, Marine Reserves, members of the Sheriff’s Mounted Patrol and others worked with volunteers to comb the area, searching Andy’s usual hangouts and places it seemed a child might have gone to escape the cold. One person reported seeing someone who matched Andy’s description at the Boy Scout Hut near Lake Wichita about 3:00 P.M., just a few hours after Andy left his house.

Lake Wichita was searched several times and dragged. No trace of Andy was found despite searches by land and by air.

Some of Andy’s friends told police he liked to play in some caves near Fairway Boulevard, but checks there turned up nothing.

Andy’s family had lived in Wichita Falls for just a short time.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Wichita Falls Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Tony Fox
Agency Phone Number: 940-761-7767
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 09-011998

NamUs Case Number: 4667
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Times Record News Archive

Admin Notes

Added: 1/1/09; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr